Alappuzha

Tourism

District Tourism Promotion Council

Etymologically speaking the word Alappuzha is derived from two words, Ala and Puzha. According to Dr. Gundert the German Lexicographer, Ala means broad and Puzha is river. It is a Land Mark between the broad Arabian sea and a network of rivers flowing into it. In the early first decade of the 20th Century the then Viceroy of the Indian Empire, Lord Curzon made a visit in the State to Alleppey now Alappuzha. Fascinated by the Scenic beauty of the place, in joy and amazement, he said, "Here nature has spent up on the land her richest bounties". In his exhilaration, it is said, he exclaimed, "Alleppey, the Venice of the East". Thus the sobriquet found its place in the world Tourism Map. The presence of a port and a pier, criss -cross roads and numerous bridges across them, a long and unbroken sea coast might have motivated him to make this comparison. Of course Alleppey has a wonderful past. Though the present town owes its existence to the sagacious. Diwan Rajakesavadas in the second half of 18th century, District of Alappuzha figures in classified Literature. History says it had trade relations with ancient Greece and Rome in B.C and in the Middle Ages. For example, Purakkad an ancient port near Alappuzha was Barace for them. Different religious such as the Parsur, Gujaratis, Mamens and Anglo Indians to mention a few, commingled together and settled here. They built their churches and mosques and temples having architectural grandeur. Such sites are worth seeing. The whole of kuttanadu, the Netherland of the East presents another picturesque sight.

Read More...

Places of interest

Pathiramanal

According to mythology a young Brahmin dived into the Vembanadu lake to perform his evening ablutions and the water made way for land to rise from below, thus creating the enchanting island of (sands of midnight) Pathiramanal . This little island on the backwaters is a favourite haunt of hundred of rare migratory birds from different parts of the world. The island lies between Thaneermukkom and Kumarakom, and is accessable only by boat.

Read More...

R-Block

These regions are wonders of the indigenous agricultural engineering know-how of Kerala and remind the visitor of the famous dikes of Holland. Extensive areas of Land have been reclaimed from the backwaters and are protected by dikes built all around . Here cultivation and habitation are made possible four to ten feet below Sea Level. A leisurely cruise along the Canals that surround these Kayals is a memorable experience.

Read More...

Karumadikuttan

Many fascinating legends are associated with this 11th century statue of Lord Buddha.

Read More...

Kumarakodi

20 km south of Alappuzha, Mahakavi Kumaranasan, one of the greatest poets of modern Kerala is laid to rest here. He was the P.D Shelly of Malayalam Literature. Kumaranasan brought great changes in literature and could give the clarions call for changing the society also.

Read More...

Saradha Mandiram, Mavelikkara

A.R Rajaraja Varma was a great poet and grammerian, The Malayalam literature is much indebted to Sri. A.R Thampuran. Saradha Mandiram was built by him as his residence. Now it is bought by the State Govt. & kept as his memorial.

Read More...

Krishnapuram Palace

Built by Marthandavarma, this place at karthikappally in Kayamkulam is famous for its mural depicting the story of Gajendramoksham. Dating back to the 18th century, this exquisite piece of art is one of the largest murals in Kerala. This palace museum houses antique sculptures, paintings and bronzes.

Read More...

Alappuzha Beach

This is one of the most popular picnic spots in Alappuzha. The pier, which extends into the sea here, is over 137 years old. Entertainment facilities at the Vijaya Beach Park add to the attractions of the beach. There is also an old light house which is greatly fascinating to visitors.

Read More...

Sea View park

The park offers boating facilities and a swimming pool.Boat for rent - for 10 minutes

Read More...

Vijay beach park

Picnic spot with children's park & boating facilities

Read More...

Conducted Tours

District Tourism Promotion Council

- regularly conducting following tours

Read More...

Tourist boat cruises

The mechanized and motorized tour section of DTPC has a wide range of luxury boats and speed boats for backwater cruises on the Vembanad Lake.

Read More...

Sight seeing vessels/vehicles

Read More...

Contact Details

Alleppey Tour Company, Jetty Road 2262931
ATDC, Komala Road 2243462
Adithya Resorts, Zilla Court Ward 2244610
Aqua Holidays, Jetty road 2261209
Blue Lagoons, Kiosk No. 4, VCSB Road 2254171
Bon Voyege,Boat Jetty 2261079
Canon Tours & Travels 2260216
Explore Kerala, Zilla COurt Ward 2245141
Heritage Tour Kerala, Nehru Trophy Road 2251961
Kerala Lake Tour Corp 2244602
Kerala Tour Company,Near KSRTC 2254275
Kerala Tours, Thathampally 2263958
K & K Tours, Vazhicherry Ward 2242955
Lake & Lagoons, East of KSRTC 2253281
Marvel Cruise, YMCA- Jetty Road 2264341
Pulickattil Tour Links, Near Boat Jetty 2251877
Palace on Waves, Near Finishing point 2244790
Rainbow cruises 2241375
Surya Tours, Thathampally 2246030
Soma Houseboats, Finishing point 2264112
Wilson Travels, Zacharia Bazar 2262234
Venice East tours, Zilla Court Ward 987045395

Where to Stay?

(Access code - 0477)
Name of the Hotel Tarriff Range (Rs) Phone Fax Email
Marari Beach Resort 7500-10000 2863801 2863810 marari[at]eth[dot]net
Cocunut County 3000-4000 2251070 2251432  
Kayaloram 1890-2520 2231573 2252918 kayaloram[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Alleppey Beach Resort 1500-2500 2263408    
Coir Lake village Resort 1500-2000 2241693 2243462 coir[at]atdalleppey[dot]com
Anamika The Villa 1500-2000 2242044 2251810 mail[at]anamikahome[dot]com
River View Resorts 500 2724276    
Keraleeyam Ayurvedic Lake Resort 900-1350 2231468 2251068 mail[at]keraleeyam[dot]com
Alleppey Prince Hotel 880-2000 2243752 2243758 princehotel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
The Green Palace Health Resort 800-1200 2736262 2736262 mail[at]greenpalacekerala[dot]com
Coconut Palms 700-800 2276385   ariestravel[at]satyam[dot]net[dot]in
Hotel Komala 605-990 2243631 2243631  
Tharavad Heritage Home 600-800 2244599    
Cherukara Nest 550-950 2251509 2243782  
Hotel Royal Park 540-990 2264828 2252479  
River View Resorts 500 2724276    
Palm Grove 500-1000 2245004 2251138 palmgrove_lr[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S COttage 500 2270138    
Hotel Arcadia 400-750 2251354    
Padippura Residence 350-650 2245001 2243150  
Mutteal Holiday Home 300-600 2243265 2251961  
Sona Tourist Home 300-500 2235211   sonahome[at]eudoramil[dot]com
Aditya Resort 2500-350 2244460    
Tharayil Tourist Home 250-750 2236475 2233543  
KTDC Yatra Nivas 250-500 2244460    
Penguine Lake Heritage Resort   2261522 2252134  
Ramada Alleppey   2240001    
Punnamada Resorts
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
  2233691   mail[at]punnamada[dot]com
Punnamada House Boats
(www[dot]punnamada[dot]com)
  2233691   mail[at]punnamada[dot]com

Homestay

(Access code - 0477)
Tomi Pulikkattil 2244790  
Stream Lane Inn 2736271/Fax-2251033(PP)  
Thomas K Cherukara 2251509/Fax 2243782  
Joseph Chacko 2235211 sonahome[at]eudoramail[dot]com
Poopally 2762034  
P S Sabu 2231108  
River Side Retreat 2272869 jijijohn_ma[at]rediffmail[dot]com 
Pushpalayam 2736272 johntom_here[at]yahoo[dot]com
M R Ajith 2724498  
Nadungad 2762071  
Navalil House 2724497 greenpalm[at]yahoo[dot]com
K S Balakrishnan 2724599  
G Viswanathan 2724276  

Where to Eat?

Arcadia, Near K S R TC
Annapoorna Jetty Road & Near Medical College
Brothers Tourist Home, Near Medical College
Indian Coffee House, Mullackal & Medical College
Sourashtra Mullackal
Taff, Medical College Junction
Maharani, Near Medical College Junction
Town Vegitarian, Near Medical College Junction
Raiban, Near Medical College
Chithira, Narasimhapuram
Ashoka, Opposite to Town Hall
Kream Corner, Mullackal, Phone: 2260005
Halais Chicken, East of Kannan Varkey Bridge, Phone: 225338
Motel Aram, Phone: 224460

For more information contact :

The Administrative Office, DTPC, Near Boat Jetty, Alappuzha-11
Phone:- +91-477-2253308, Fax: +91-477-2251720
Email:-alp_dtpc[at]sancharnet[dot]in
Tourist Reception Centre:- +91-477-2251796

Control Room 0477-2238630
Media Cell 0477-2237018
HelpDesk 1800 4250156
Public Grievance Cell 24x7
Citizen Call Centre of Government of Kerala Call:
BSNL Land Line: 155300
BSNL Mobile: 0471155300
Other Networks: 0471-2115054/98, 2335523
Disclaimer : . .

Content on this website is published and managed by: Collectorate, Alappuzha District, Kerala State, India.

For any query regarding this website please contact: The District Collector, Alappuzha, Tel. +91-477-2251720(O), +91-477-2243721(R), Email: dcalp[dot]ker[at]nic[dot]in.

Designed & Developed by: National Informatics Centre, District Centre, 1st Floor, Collectorate, Alappuzha District, Kerala State, India, Phone: +91-477-2252079, E-mail: keralp[at]nic[dot]in.

The Malayalam unicode font used in the pages is Rachana, Click here to download Malayalam unicode fonts

This page is last modified on: 17/08/2017 11:47:40 AM